11th NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018

It’s our great pleasure to inform you that National Debate Federation Bangladesh (NDF BD), the pioneer organization in carrying the torch of debate to the grass root level of Bangladesh, is going to organize “11th NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018 ” on February 09 & 10, 2018 (Friday and Saturday) at Bangladesh Shishu Academy, Dhaka. With the grand participation of about 2000 debaters from different schools, colleges, medical colleges, madrasas & universities all over the country, this festival is going to be the most colorful event of debate throughout the country.

It will be a great opportunity for the young people to share their opinion and learning experience in this two days long festival composed with different events, such as Show Debates of various formats, Debate and Career workshop, Public speaking competition (both English & Bengali), Quiz competition, Meet the celebrities, Rally, Certificate distribution, Prize giving, Campfire, Multimedia presentation and Cultural program performed by debaters from different institutions.

 

Information of Participation

  1. Students from any School (Bengali Medium, English Medium or English Version), College, Madrasa, Medical College or University, Polytechnic Institute and free debate club members (present, former or debate lovers) of Bangladesh can participate in this festival, on the following notes,
  • Each School/ College can send maximum 20 participants.
  • Each University/ Medical college can send maximum 20 participants.
  • Each Madrasa/ Polytechnic Institute can send maximum 10 participants.
  • 5 members from each free debate club can participate.
  • For “National quiz Competition” 2 member (1 Team) from each Institution.
  1. To join the festival, Debaters will have to fill up the Festival Registration Form (Photocopy allowed) properly with the due permission from the institution authority.
  2. Limited number of participants will be allowed for the festival. Participants having Festival Pre-Registration ID will get priority for the main registration.
  3. Every institution will have to confirm their registration* within February 05, 2018 by paying the below mentioned registration fee:
Participants Registration fee (BDT) Participants will receive the following items
Students Per person 500 Breakfast, Lunch and Dinner for 2 days, Certificate, Festival T-shirt, Cap, Sweater Bag, Pad, Pen, Souvenir, Festival Poster, etc.
Honorable Teachers & Moderators Per person 1000
Quiz Competition Per Team 300

 

  • Registration fee can be paid to the District Coordinators directly or through Bkash account.
  • # 01711 018343 (Masud Parvez Ove),
  • # 01754 343333 (Ashikur Rahman Akash),
  • # 01680 175116 (Nazmul Islam)
  • For Online registration, please visit ndf-bd.com/registration
  1. Participants can submit their registration forms either through their zonal contact person or by courier service. Postal Address for submitting registration form: Flat B4/ Road 5/ House10 Mirpur11.5/ Pallabi, Dhaka.
  2. Participants can also submit their Writing (relevant to debate, life style, motivation or career etc.) for Festival Souvenir at shernnk@gmail.com by 25 January 2018. After reviewing by the publication authority, selected writings will be published in the souvenir.
  3. Festival Authority will not provide any accommodation or transport allowance.
  4. If anyone wants to take Accommodation facilities, then s/he will have to pay 500 BDT per Night (bkash account: 01987-830396, Bilkis Bari Khan) and must confirm festival authority within February 05, 2018.
  5. Everyone will have to collect the ID given by Festival Authority to get access to the festival premise.
  6. Everyone will have to carry the gift & food coupon; otherwise s/he will not get food or gift items.
  7. If anyone is found to destruct the purity or image of the festival then the festival authority will be bound to take necessary actions against the accused personnel or organization.
  8. Festival authority will not be responsible for the incidents inside/outside the venue.
  9. Festival authority holds the ultimate power of any decision making regarding the festival according to the requirements while arranging the festival.

Your cooperation will certainly boost us and make this festival successful. Thank you.

(Day 1: February 9, 2018 on Friday)

Morning 8.00 am      : Reporting, ID card, Gift Items & Food Coupon Distribution.

Morning 8.30 am      : Breakfast.

Morning 9.00 am      : Hoisting National Flag and National Anthem.

Morning 9.15 am      : Grand Rally.

Morning 10.00am     : Opening Ceremony and NDF-BD Life Time Achievement award.

Morning 11.30am     : Child Debate

Noon 12.15pm           : Workshop on Debate (Presentation, Pronunciation, Physical &

Mental Stress Management and How to Use Microphone). Conducted by

Mr. Khairul Basher Sohel, Champion Debater & Communication Specialist.

Noon 1:00 pm            : NDF BD Model Debate

: English Public Speaking Competition (Open for All)
: Lunch Break

Noon 1.45 pm            : Global Debate

Noon 2.30 pm            : How to Participate World Debate, Conducted by Mr. Rashedul Hasan Stalin,

Chartered President, Bangladesh Debate Council.

: Quiz Competition (Selection Round)

Afternoon 3.15pm    : UN Model Debate

Afternoon 3.50pm    : Bangla Parliamentary (Model Debate)

Afternoon 4.30pm    : The ten Minutes Show, Conducted by Ayman Sadiq.

Afternoon 4.30pm    : Plan chat (Model Debate)

Evening 5.30pm        : Certificate Distribution for the participants & Organizer Award Distribution.

Evening 6.30 pm       : Cultural Show Performed by Participants, Organizers & Guests.

Night 8.30 pm            : Camp Fire and Dinner.

 

(Day 2: February 10, 2018 on Saturday)

Morning 8.30 am      : Breakfast.

Morning 9.00 am      : How to be a Champion in Battle of Mind,

Conducted by (Winners of BUET team).

Morning 9.30 am      : Quiz Competition (Final Round).
Morning 10.30am     : Workshop “Careers relation to Debate, Conducted by

Mr. F.H Arif, Tax Commissioner and Governor Rotary International

Morning 11.15pm    : Regional Debate

: Public speaking bangla

Noon 12.00 pm         : Workshop on “Debate Adjudication”, Conducted by, Mr. Uttom Roy,

Champion Debater & Moderator, NDF BD

Noon 12.45 pm         : NDF BD National assembly with regional committee.

: Lunch& Prayer Break

Noon 2.00pm             : Meet the Celebrities. Habibul Basar, Former Captain, Bangladesh Cricket Team.

Nusrat Fariya, Actress and Model

Chonchol Choudhury, Actor

Jahid Mamun, Singer

Sahidul Alam Sacchu, National Award winner Actor

Noon 3.30 pm            : Fun Debate

Afternoon 4.15 pm   : NDF BD Inter-School English Debate Championship (Final Round).

Afternoon 5.00 pm   : Closing Ceremony.

Evening 6.30 pm       : Grand Dinner

Festival Contact List

                     

 

 

 

[Central Contact List]

 

A.K.M. Shoaib Chairman, NDF BD 01711-541566
Sohanoor Rahman Sohan Secretary General, NDF BD 01745-806703
Tamzid Hasan Papul Co-chairman (Planning & Development), NDF BD 01735-861869
A.H.M Firoj Kobir Kiron Co-chairman (Festival), NDF BD 01735-979828
Roushny Fatima Mukti Co-chairman (Schooling), NDF BD 01719-273371
Ahasan Habib Jibon Organizing Secretary, NDF BD 01791-824313
Nazmun Nafis Khan Dipto Co-Convener, 11th NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018 01912-978586

 

 

[Registration Committee]

 

Ashiqur Rahman Akash Convener, Registration Committee,11th NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018 , Joint Secretary, NDF BD 01754-343333

01521-254197

Masud Parvez Ove Member Secretary, Registration Committee,11th  NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018 01711-018343
Nazmul Islam Member, Registration Committee,11th NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018 01680175116
Mahmud Hasan Member, Registration Committee, 11th NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018 01753-626352
Mehrab Hossain Robin (For any query regarding online registration) Convener, Technical Committee, 11th  NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018, Co Chairman (Technical), NDF BD 01674-031959

 

 

[Accommodation Committee]

 

Anisur Rahman

 

Convener, Accommodation Committee & Director General NDF BD 01712-846226
Bilkis Bari Khan Member, Accommodation Committee, 11th NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018 01987-830396
Hasanul Haque Member, Accommodation Committee, 11th NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018 01776-712187
Manohar Halder Member, Accommodation Committee, 11th NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018 01875-197712
Rifa Tamanna Member, Accommodation Committee, 11th NDF BD National Debate Festival 2018 01717-235823

 

 

[Dhaka District]

All Medical  College Dr. Humayun Kabir  Shuvo

Tasnim Alam Talha

Nazmun Nahar Tania
Shakil Rahman

01671-159279

01621-514971

01771-220433

01620-113553

Tejgaon , Farmgate Khadiza Trisha
Dayzi Meem
Md. Mahmudul Hasan Likhon
01686-732267

01793-146884

01737-243293

Motijheel, Moghbazar,  Siddheshwari Israt Jahan

Saiful Islam Raj

Rokeya Akter Emu

Hasibur Rahman Niloy

01982-778671

 01762-378350

01999-814494

01622-410406

Old Dhaka Tangina Akter Shanto

Jannatul Ferdaush

Mohinee Prithula
Md. Mohiuddin Saurav

01940-998173

01833-990419

01839-762546

01722-166731

Jatrabari, Gulistan Saiful Islam Raj

Seikh Sadi

Md Najmul Islam

01762-378350

01624-543710

01758-591522

Shyamoli,    Mohammadpur Shafait  Islam Shakil
Nurus Shifa Rihan
Merajul Islam MerajNoureen Rahman
01750-670555

01683-812688

01788-177869

01981-957999

Dhanmondi, Ajimpur Masruba khanam Maria

Tahmina Islam Tithi

Tasnuva Ahmed

Salsabil Sabahat Sisily

Sumaiya Binte Kawsar

01627-295434

01797-068525

01992-838723

01624-012811

01779-524209

Mirpur, Pallabi Tahsin  Riaz

Sabbir Hossain Chondo

Johir Uddin

Alauddin Al Mamun Anik

01680-815042

01515-212484

01685-911198

01521-318449

Mohakhali, Banani Mahbub Ripon
Kawser Ahmed
01703-216127

01674-439797

Cantonment Nazmul Islam
Priyanka Akter Kakoli
01680-175116

01535-134062

Gulshan, Rampura,  Badda, Bashundhara Jannatul Mawa Mouri

Afifa Tajmirin Inna

01931-125481

01793-933239

Uttara Bilkis Bari Khan
Hedayet Hossain HimuFerdous Rahman Khan
01987-830396

01861-619618

01934-514851

Savar, Ashulia Sainur Rahman Shuvo
Ariful Islam Tanveer
Oishik Sami Ahmed
Al Asif Mahmood
01727-321359

01724-362087

01956-081477

01758-666812

Dhamrai, Manikgonj Avishek Saha 01843-794146
English Medium School & College Soumik Ahmed

Mehjabin Torsa

01982-107043

01718-584348

 

 

[Dhaka Division]

 

Divisional Chief Coordinator Dr. Asma Yakut Any 01675-412038
Divisional  Coordinator Abir Kalam Ajad Apurbo 01915-891887
Co-coordinator Md. Ashikul Islam Robin

Mohammad Minhazur Rahman Sabit

01731-702588

01747-233255

Faridpur Md. Ali Atiqur Rahman, Asst Teacher, Faridpur Zilla School 01979-861634
Gazipur Rana Sarker

Md. Sahariar Hassan

01879-202686

01991-696656

Narayanganj Israt Jahan Emu 01982-778671
Kishoreganj Sania Jannatul Kubra, Shahid Sayed Nazrul Islam Medical College Debating Club 01716-253382
Rajbari Prodyut Kumar Das, Teacher, Rajbari Govt. High School 01711-269247
Shariatpur Nayeem Molla 01761-977564
Tangail Md Mehedi Hasan, Mawlana Bhashani Science & Technology University Debating Society

Md. Rumon Shikder

01752-018244

 

01780 363658

Munshiganj Md. Alif Hossain, Teacher, Bajrajogini J.K High School, Munshigang 01911-592878
Maradipur Sabedul Islam Sohel 01737-087856
Gopalgonj Partha Pratim Bramha

Sabedul Islam Sohel

01972-922084

01737-087856

 

[Khulna Division]

Divisional Coordinator Md. Takdirul Gani

Usama Rashead

01718-768075

01708-518445

Khulna M Al Aminur Rahman Akash

Tarak Chandra Mondal

Md. Tarikul Islam

01963-596906

01954-660686

01960-321707

Bagerhat Kazi Saeed Iqbal Choyon 01732-936666
Jessore N K Alam, Member, Michael Madhusudan Debate Federation 01996-569336
Jhenaidah Protap Adittya Biswas, Secretary General, KOSAS

Torikul Islam Tushar, Training Secretary, KOSAS

Al Maruf, Debate Secretary, KOSAS

01753-027767

01966-796605

01944-837431

Kushtia Jarin Tasnim Mim

Rasna Sharmin, Modaretor, Gurukul Debating Club

Musa Bin Ayatullah, Islamic University Debating Society

01788-023039

01701-229631

01722-358484

Magura Tasnia Kabir Dyuti

Nahidur Rahman Durjoy

01992- 515341

01763-713957

Narail Mosabbir Hossain 01925-050174
Satkhira Md. Imran Hossain 01990-942816
Chuadanga Md Zahidul Hasan, Asst Professor, Chuadanga Govt. College 01717-290068

 

 

 

[Sylhet Division]

 

Divisional Coordinator Mohammad Khalilur Rahman, Co-ordinator, (NDF BD) Sylhet Zone 01712-280530
Habiganj Joynal Abedin, Co-ordinator, (NDF BD) Sylhet Zone

Md.Shohidul Islam

Nujhat Ahmed Mou

01911-614032

01685-589920

01794-139450

Moulvibazar Ashraful Haque Rajib, Lecturer,BAF Shaheen College

Hafijur Rahman Rahad, Joint Secretary, (NDF BD)

Rudro Sen

Fairuz Homayra Fabiha

Sariya Abedin Etu

01913-587630

01748-431562

01781-419252

01786-696169

01700-812520

Sunamganj Nazmul Hussain Nabeel, Joint Organising Secretary, (NDF BD)

Md Momen Talukder

Md Mahmudur Rahman

01753-044480

01733-941085

01795-315661

Sylhet Neamot Ullah

Jun Naran Tajwar

Samian Ahmed Sami

S M Maruf Ahmed

Atik Tajwar Priom

01754-717760

01749-358899

01799-696244

01753-350889

01731-690311

 

 

 

[Barisal Division]

 

 Divisional     

 Coordinator

 Md. Mehedi Hassan Shuvo, Co-Chairman, National Debate

Federation Bangladesh

01916-280831
 Barisal  Tanvir Hossain

Kazi Jahirul Islam

Sabedul Islam Sohel

Md. Johurul Islam

Md. Thasin Uddin

01912-982059

01710-704794

01737-087856

01862-521917

01521-314297

 Barguna  Sabina Yeasmin 01918-248118
 Bhola  Md. Asaduzzaman Apu 01703-041189
 Patuakhali  Awlad Rakib

Md. Jaherul Islam

01917-113118

01752-566327

 Pirojpur  Atik Reza

Md. Ifte Khairul Alam

01915-875718

01718-766627

 Kuakata  Md. Sayeedur Rahman Sayeed 01729-997087
 Jhalokati  Md. Shahidul Islam Rayhan

Md. Abu Sayem Akon

01711-327180

01711-183146

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Mymensingh Division]

 

Divisional Coordinator Nahid Mondol, Chairman, NDF BD 01711-111835
Mymensingh Md Sydul Islam, District Co-ordinator, Mymensingh,

Anik Sarker, District Co co-ordinator, Mymensingh,

01835-424101

01956-531676

Jamalpur Robiul Islam Rimon, District Co-ordinator, Jamalpur 01850-864826
Netrokona Shishir Hossain, District Co-ordinator, Netrokona. 01672-192942
Sherpur Md. Mahfuzul Hasan District Co-ordinator, Sherpur.

Khandakur Shariar Showrav, Co co-ordinator, Sherpur.

01521-314014

01755-923600

 

 

 

[Rangpur Division]

 

 

Chief

Co-ordinator

Abdullah Al Noman, National Debate Fedaration Bangladesh 01796-052223
Co-ordinator Md. Mahathir Mohammad, National Debate Fedaration Bangladesh 01795-616962
Dinajpur Maniruzzaman Moon, Debating Society of HSTU

Sayed Hasan Ibn Aiyu, Debating Society of HSTU

Md. Nazmul Islam Nasim, Dinajpur Polytechnique Institute.

Rayhan Habib, Dinajpur Zilla School Debating Club.

01765-940963

01787-659869

01764-455481

01866-946715

Rangpur Md Toriqul Islam, Begum Rokeya University, Rangpur

Mesbahul Hossain Mesbah, Begum Rokeya University

Md. Mehedy Hasan Maruf, Haragach Debating Society

01725-743784

01774-622566

01750-006252

Nilphamari Saifun Nahar Sumit, National Debate Federation

Shreya Ghosh, Nilphamari Govt. Girls High School.

Sohag-an-Nafis, Saidpur Sahitto Sangskriti Parishad.

Md.Rakib Rahman, Nilphamari Govt. High school

01787-917483

01843-880454

01743-684422

01722-686169

Panchagarh Shiab Ahmed, Debating Society Of HSTU

Md. Rezaul Islam, Bitorko Chorcha Kendro,BRUR

Nayan Badsha, National Debate Fedaration Bangladesh

01715-470577

01786-850073

01744-331064

Thakurgaon Sadat Selim Saad, Debating Society of HSTU

Sadika Ashrafi, Debating Society of HSTU

01738-555055

01764-824946

Lalmonirhat Md. Rashidul Islam, Debating Society Of HSTU

Moniruzzaman Monir, Uttarbangla College, Lalmonirhat.

01767-182706

01737-274702

Kurigram K.M. Kowshik Ahmed, Debating Society of HSTU

Rafiq Hasan, Debating Society of HSTU

Joy Kumar Biswas, Debating Society of HSTU

01774-641894

01762-904765

01734-323990

Gaibandha Samjana Hossain, Debating Society of HSTU

Md. Shohanujjaman, Bitorko Chorcha Kendro ,BRUR

01706-718302

01770-702868

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Rajshahi Division]

 

Divisional Coordinator Abu Awal Sarder, Teacher, Bogra Cantonment Public School & College 01745-675536
Bogra Arup Ratan Milton, Govt. Ajijul Haque college, Bogra 01735-784217
Chapai-

nawabganj

Raihan Kabir Himel 01723-244936
Joypurhat Sahidul Islam, Asst Professor, Joypurhat Govt. College

Rafsan Jani Sourav, RB Govt. High School, Joypurhat

01717-849993

01709-694911

Naogaon Mahfuza Khatun, Teacher, Naogaon Govt. Girls High School 01718-840187
Natore Monika Yasmin 01793-036899
Pabna Mrs. Shamsunnahar Banna, Assistant Professor, City College, Convener, Pabna Debating Club.

Al Safa Sadia, Govt. Shahid Bulbul College

01718-137393

 

01872-049476

Rajshahi Shaikat Abdur Rahim, Co Chairman, NDF BD

Sihab Sahriar Sijan, Govt. City College, Rajshahi

Saki Mahmud

01737-624562

01711-715576

01748-271250

Sirajganj Md. Jahid Hasan, Teacher, Govt. Akbar Ali College, Ullapara

Abid Hasan, Sobuj Kanon High School, Sirajgang

01717-205216

 

01515-694125

 

 

 

[Chittagong Division]

 

Divisional Coordinator Jewel Chowdhury, Co-chairman, NDF BD 01675-605746
Bandarban Tania Anny, Parbotto Chottogram Debate Federation 01913-012150
Khagrachhari Tania Anny, Parbotto Chottogram Debate Federation 01913-012150
Rangamati Tania Anny, Parbotto Chottogram Debate Federation 01913-012150
Brahmanbaria Abdul Kader Tarek, President, Koshba Debate Association 01828-764996
Chandpur Md. Anwarul Azim, Victoria College Debating Society 01838-741421
Chittagong Janardan Debnath, Regional Coordinator, NDF BD

Nanda Kishor Saha, Moderator, SSBH Debate Club

Ahnaf Qadud, President, Chittagong Cant Public School and College Debate Club

01818-117704

01747-169352

01883-137849

Comilla Md. Motiur Rahman Sobuj, President, Victoria College Debating Society, Comilla

Tanzit Islam Himel, Secretary, Victoria College Debating Society, comilla

01922-458760

 

01724-965905

Feni Md. Riyad Islam, Teacher, Mohipal Govt. College 01812-330882
Noakhali Sanjida Afrin, Noakhali Science & Technology University

Partho Banik, Noakhali Science & Technology University

Tahmid Rishad, Noakhali Science & Technology University

01713-608601

01760-678956

01677-192583

 

Online Registration

Download Invitation Letter , Schedule , Contact List