It’s our great pleasure to inform you that the National Debate Federation Bangladesh (NDF BD), the pioneer organization in carrying the torch of debate to the root level of Bangladesh is going to organize “15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival 2023” on February 24 & 25, 2023 (Friday and Saturday) at Bangladesh Shishu Academy, Dhaka. With the grand participation of about 2000 debaters from different schools, colleges, medical colleges, madrasas & universities across the country, this festival will be the most colorful debate event of debate throughout the country. This year NDF BD will  honor  the “Lifetime Achievement” award to the former iconic debater of Dhaka Medical college Dr. Dipu Moni (Honorable Minister,  Ministry of Education, People’s Republic of Bangladesh)

It will be an incredible opportunity for young people to share their opinion and learn experience in this two-day long festival composed of several segments including Show Debates of various formats, Debate and Career workshops, a Public speaking Competition (Both English & Bangla), Quiz Competition, Meet the Celebrities, Grand Rally, Certificate, and Award Ceremony, Campfire, Multimedia Presentation and Cultural Evening performed by debaters from different institutions.

We believe this carnival will be a milestone in the debating arena of the country where debaters from all over the country will get together. We would really appreciate it if you could kindly send participants from your institution. Your gracious presence will  encourage us to thrive for a better future. 

Let’s feel the beauty of logic & work together for

Rules

  • Students from any School (Bangla Medium, English Medium or English Version), College, Madrasa, Medical College or  University, Polytechnic Institute and free debate club members (present, former or debate lovers) of Bangladesh can participate in this festival, on the following notes,
  • Each School/ College can send a maximum 20 participants.
  • Each University/ Medical college can send a maximum 20 participants.
  • Each Madrasha/ Polytechnic Institute can send a maximum of 10 participants.
  •  5 members from each open debate club can participate.

For the Debate Carnival Details please keep visiting our event page. 
( https://facebook.com/events/s/15th-ndf-bd-national-debate-ca/517667616972203/ )

Participants Registration fee (BDT) Participants will receive the following items
Students (Dhaka outside) Per Person 1020 Breakfast, Lunch and Dinner for 2 days, Certificate, Festival T-shirt, Calendar, Bag, Writing Pad, Pen, Festival Poster, etc. 
Students (Dhaka inside) Per Person 1220
Honorable Teachers & Guardian Per person 2040
  • To join in the festival, Debaters will have to 1. Pay the registration fee, 2.  Fill up the Festival Online Registration Form  with due permission from the institution’s authority.
  • Every institution will have to confirm their registration within February 15, 2023, by paying the above mentioned registration fee:
  • Registration fee needs to be paid to the registration team
    (Baksh, Nagad, Rocket accounts:)
    01919209465 ( Luvna Akter),
    01311811224 (Asiful Huda Chowdhury)
    Or AB BANK
    A/C Name: NATIONAL DEBATE FEDERATION BANGLADESH
    Saving Account # 4019 53712 300
    GULSHAN BRANCH.Router number : 020261724
  • For Online registration, Click Here.
  • The Festival Authorities will not provide any accommodation or transport allowance.
  • If anyone wants to take Accommodation facilities, then she/he will have to pay (500 BDT for students and 700 BDT for Teacher & Guardian ) Per Night Per person and have to confirm in the Registration form as well Accommodation committee.Younus Faravi ,Convener .Cell 01318622255. *Note: For student 1 bed 2 person & teacher 1 bed 1 person.
  •  Everyone will have to collect the ID given by the Festival Authority to get access to the festival premise.
  •  Everyone will have to carry the Gift & Food Coupon; otherwise, she/he will not get food or gift items.
  • If anyone is found to destroy the purity or image of the festival then the festival authority will be bound to take necessary actions against the accused personnel or organization.
  • The Festival authority will not be responsible for the incidents inside/outside the venue.
  • Festival authority holds the ultimate power of any decision-making regarding the festival according to the requirements while arranging the festival.

 

Program Schedule

Day 01 (February 24, Friday)

Time Contents
08:00 am Reporting, ID card, Gift Items & Food Coupon Distribution
08:30 am Breakfast
09:00 am Hosting National Flag and National Anthem
09:30 am Grand Rally
10:00 am Opening Ceremony and NDF-BD LifeTime Achievement Award to the former iconic debater of Dhaka Medical college Dr. Dipu Moni (honorable Minister, Ministry of Education, People’s Republic of Bangladesh)
11:30 am Policy Debate (এই সংসদ বিতর্ক শিক্ষাকে পাঠ্যসূচীর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করবে)
12:30 pm Multimedia Presentation “Legacy to be Continued – Twenty Glorious Years of NDF BD” 
01:00 pm Lunch and Prayer Break
02:00pm Warm Reception of 1st World Champion Debaters (WUDC ) of Bangladesh
03:00 pm British Parliamentary English Debate 
04:00 pm Quiz Competition (Selection Round, Second Venue)
04:30 pm English Public Speaking (Selection Round, Topic: “If I ruled the world… )- Open for All
05:00 pm Bangla Barowari (Selection Round, Topic: “বলতে পারিনি আমি…”) – Open for All
05:45 pm Plan Chat Debate (“ ইতিহাসে আমার পদরেখা মাত্র”).
06:30 pm Cultural Evening – Performed by debaters across the country 
07:30 pm Dinner

                                                                                                                      Day 02 (February 25, Saturday)

Time Contents
09:00 am Award Ceremony – NDF BD Youth Organizers 
09:45 am National Quiz Competition (Finale Round, Second Venue)
10:00am Child Debate 
10:30am English Public Speaking (Finale Round, Topic: Fourth Industrial Revolution”)
11:30am Bangla Barowari (Final Round, Topic: অতএব, জনাবের নিকট আমাদের আকুল আবেদন এই যে……………)
12:30pm NDF BD  Debaters/Youth Congress 
01:00 pm Regional Debate ( আমার জেলায় খুঁজে পাবে তোমার মনের মানুষ”
01:30 pm Lunch
02:00pm Meet the Celebrities 
04:00 pm Prize & Certificate Giving Ceremony (Chief Guest- Honorable State Minister- KM Khalid MP, Ministry of Cultural Affairs) 
05:30pm Cultural Program
06:30 pm CampFire and Dinner

Registration Committee

Name Designation Contact
Luvna Akter Convener (Registration), 15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival 01307156100
Umme Ruman Coordinator (Registration), 15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival 01794820171
Asiful Huda Chowdhury Coordinator (Registration), 15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival 01311811224
Noair Papiya Coordinator (Registration), 15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival 01772966763
Sidratul Muntaha Coordinator(Medical), 15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival 01965688995
Faruk Ahmed Shuvo Coordinator (IT), 15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival 01689533977

Accommodation Committee 

Name Designation Contact
Younus Faravi Convener (Accomodation),

15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival

01318622255
Noiar Papiya Co-convener (Accomodation), 15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival 01772966763
  Jakaria Bari Co-convener (Accomodation), 15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival 01726240737
Alex Mehedi Co-convener (Accomodation), 15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival 01537293850
Zillur Rahman Avro Co-convener (Accomodation), 15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival 01746358441

Central Contact

Name Designation Contact
Marzan Parvez Shuvro Convener,

15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival

01727023608
Walid Hashmi Hossain Co-convener (Debate),

15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival

01764705690
Kamrul Hasan Shakil Co-convener (Content and Management),

15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival

01916963905
    Bilkis Bari Co-convener (Communication),

15th NDF BD National Debate Carnival

01987830396
Tarak Chondro Mondal Co-convener, Khulna Zone 01954660686
Arup Ratan Shil Co-convener, Rajshahi Zone 01735784217
Omana Anjelin Sharmi Co-convener, Barisal Zone 01768090403
Siyabuzzaman Chanchol Co-convener, Rangpur Zone 01719208248
Rakib Hassan Co-convener, Kushtia Zone 01965686916
Rakib Hannan Mizan Co-convener, Mymensingh Zone 01716798262
Shahin Alom Co-convener, Sylhet Zone 01727225746
Tushar Dhar Co-convener, Chattagram Zone 01859355722

Dhaka Metropolitan

Name Contact Area Contact
Walid Hashmi Hossain Chief Coordinator, English Medium School & college  01764705690
Dr. Rezaul Islam Sumon

Mukul Ahmed

Sidratul Muntaha

Coordinator, Medical College 01831037814

01965688995

01768324126

Mehedi Hasan Coordinator, Dental College 01793641798
Rayhan Hossen

Aysha Saleen

Uttara 01860720377

01780217791

Ferdus Rahman Khan Banani, Gulshan-2, Khilkhat 01934514851
Mustakim

Abdul kuddus

Mohakhali, Tejgaon, Gulshan-1 01613328628

01538282542

Sadia Islam Mohona

Biplob

Dr. Prof Sumon

Mirpur 01883240239

01786734416

01831037814

Farhan Ishtiaq

Zannatul Mawa Mouri

Bashundhara 01792599444

01642416431

M A Obaeed Swacha Badda, Rampura 1636317693
Mansura Bhuiyan Iqra

Tahsin Tabasssum Moon

Dhaka & Mirpur cantonment 01755995879

01608428702

Irfat Nur Aboni Ashulia 01999556774
Mst. Emroze Parvin Payel

Nur Islam Naeim

Syamoli, Mohammadpur 01903248844

01828179512

Asraful Bin Shofi Rabbi

Sumaiya Akter Shumona

Dhanmondi, Azimpur 01521550617

01892574404

Asif Alamgir Baily Road 01799615575
Tonmoy Das

Mahbubur Rahman

Old Dhaka, Dhaka University Area 01859355722

01613385671 

Raihan Rafi Dhaka University Area 01910605469
Maruf Islam Munna Malibagh, Mouchak & Khilgaon 01983047734
  Golam Murshid Kiron

           Azam khan

Jatrabari & Demra 01882119367

01765828770

Dhaka Zone

Name District Contact
Anamika Sannal Coordinator, Gazipur 01767542513
Rana Sarker Co-coordinator, Gazipur 01879202686
Habiba Nawar Akhi

Md. Nafis Iqbal

Savar 01721279653

01784843826

Sheikh Mashrur Prevez Narayangonj 01716160370
Mukul Ahmed Gopalgonj 01768324126
Md. Shahriar Jarif Rahi Faridpur 01991957234
Sabbir hossain Mahmud Madaripur           01988705801

Khulna Zone

Name District Contact
Tarak Chandra Mondal Khulna 01954660686
Abida Sultana Bagerhat 01924394301
J.M Nahid Minhajur Rahman Sawkat Jessore 01969132392
Md. Al Amin Magura 01933335653

Rajshahi Zone

Name District Contact
Arup Ratan Shil Bogura  01735784217
Asadullah Galib Natore 01521471614
Abdullah Al Mamun Rajshahi 01739460836
Shafin Jubayer Sirajganj 01759351056
Tayab Tanzim Naogaon 01308449091

Chattogram Zone

Name District Contact
Sadidul Huda Chowdhury Cox’s Bazar 01764392260
Avishek Boidya

Raihan Sayeed

Chattogram 

                     Rangamati, Khagrachari, Bandarban

01882586866

01517028522

Amin Ullah Fahad Noakhali 01865122078
Aminul Haque Azad

Shohag Hossain

Comilla 01868711464

01877244452

Mohammad Samad Hossain Chandpur, Lakshmipur 01627616892
Mr. Mainul Kabir Feni 01711444278

Sylhet Zone

Name District Contact
Amjid Hosen Jilani

Mahbub Murshed

Sylhet 01745092590

01903022944

Sariful Islam Sagor

Mohiuddin Mukit

Sunamganj 01719432897

01732638762

Mustafiz Rahman MoulviBazar 01871999572
Abu Kayser Mohammad Sijan Hobigonj 01865-568983

Barisal Zone

Name District Contact
Tanvir Ahmed Afnan Bhola 01771265024
Nafid Islam Shafin

Md Ibrahim Hossain Sajan

Patuakhali 01716706215

01778677053

Subah Tabassum Barguna 01409320605
Sanjida Akter Pirojpur 01763846481
H M Mamun Jhalokathi 01781960679
Sumaiya Afrin

Naemul Islam

Barisal 01752172266

01622307762

Mymensingh Zone

Name District Contact
Rakib Hannan Mizan Kishoreganj 01716798262
Mehedi Hasan Shishir Mymensingh 01757405999
Emdadul Haque Ripon Sherpur 01689661853
Songeeta Paul Netrokona 01676654885
Touhidul islam Zuboraj Jamalpur 01748510620

Rangpur Zone

Name District Contact
Joy Lala

Maruf

Rangpur 01516078939

01968300938

Jinnat Maliat Sima Saidpur 01572517918
Rajiur Rahman Arif

Niaz Khalid

Nilphamari 01744616429

01792875301

Assaduzzaman Asif Gaibandha 01765616337
Md. Aminul Hasan Lalmonirhat 01797703653
Abdullah Al Mahmud Kurigram 01518616128

Kushtia Zone

Name District Contact
Sumaiya Islam Kushtia 01777366189
Rakib Hasan Jhenaidah 01965686916
Emon Pabna 01756004037
Thoufiq Shuvo Chuadanga 01846239676

Download PDF , MS Word

Online Registration